Services

R Visa

religion

If you are a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation coming to the United States temporarily to be employed at least part time (average of at least 20 hours per week) by a non-profit religious organization in the United States (or an organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States) then you maybe eligible for an R-1 visa. Temporary Nonimmigrant Religious Worker may grant status for an initial period of admission for up to 30 months. Subsequent extensions may be granted for up to an additional 30 months. The religious worker’s total period of stay in the United States in R-1 classification cannot exceed 5 years (60 months).

DiPietro Law © 2015  ·  Attorney Advertising

top