Services

L-1 Intracompany Transferee

l1

Managers, executives, and specialized knowledge employees who work outside the U.S. for a company that has an affiliated entity inside the U.S. may be eligible to obtain an L-1 visa to come work temporarily in the United States. Those L-1A transferees entering the United States to establish a new office will be granted a maximum initial stay of one year. All other qualified L-1 employees will be granted a maximum initial stay of three years. For all L-1A employees, requests for extension of stay may be granted in increments of up to an additional two years until the employee reaches their seven year maximum stay on L-1 or their five year maximum stay on L-1B

This post is also available in: Chinese (Simplified)

DiPietro Law © 2015  ·  Attorney Advertising

top