Services

K Visas for Fiancées

fiancee

A popular area of immigration law, K visas are utilized by immigrants engaged to US citizens.  We have assisted many of couples beginning a new life together in America.

If you petition for a fiancé(e) visa, you must show that:

You (the petitioner) are a U.S. citizen.
You intend to marry within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the United States.
You and your fiancé(e) are both free to marry and any previous marriages must have been legally terminated by divorce, death, or annulment.
You met each other, in person, at least once within 2 years of filing your petition. There are two exceptions that require a waiver:
1. If the requirement to meet would violate strict and long-established customs of your or your fiancé(e)’s foreign culture or social practice.
2. If you prove that the requirement to meet would result in extreme hardship to you.

If you have any questions about how our firm may assist you and your fiancee contact our office.

This post is also available in: Chinese (Simplified)

DiPietro Law © 2015  ·  Attorney Advertising

top